Accident Summary Nr: 566554 - Employee falls while jumping from beam and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110371192 | 03/29/1993 | 1791 | 0 | E.A.W. Inc., Dba Ams General Construction Co. |
| 110371242 | 03/29/1993 | 1742 | 0 | T & D Systems, Inc. |
| 110370715 | 03/29/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Pete Durrant And Associates |
| 110370707 | 03/26/1993 | 7353 | 0 | Metroplex Crane Partners, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 24, 1993, Employee #1, the connector, and 2 coworkers were preparing to erect the final piece (I-beam/channel) of a skylight. Employee #1 was positioned on top of an I-beam of the skylight, which stood approximately 26 ft high, waiting to receive the final beam. The rigger rigged up the beam and signaled the crane operator to lift it. The beam was lifted and checked for balance by the rigger. Then the crane lifted the beam up 20 ft or more and swung it to the left toward Employee #1. He observed the beam slipping in the sling and jumped for the deck/roof that stood 16 ft below him. He was not able to sustain himself and he fell 10 ft more to the pavement. Employee #1 received severe massive head injuries and other internal injuries. He died no more than a week after being hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110371192 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110371242 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 110370715 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 110370707 | Occupation Not Listed |