Accident Summary Nr: 566521 - Employee killed when pulled into meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110373966 | 11/01/1993 | 5147 | 0 | Deen Meat Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 1, 1993, Employee #1, a production employee since 1990, was assisting his lead man in making a small batch of hamburger meat. The conveyor belt normally used to put trimmings and meat in the grinder's hopper was broken, so Employee #1 was putting the meat in the grinder's hopper by hand. This was done by standing on a mobile ladder stand and tossing/dumping the product in. While doing this, Employee #1 reached into the machine and was pulled in, suffering multiple blunt force injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110373966 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |