Accident Summary Nr: 566497 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103375432 | 03/05/1993 | 7521 | 0 | Central Parking Systems Of Texas, Inc. |
| 110371630 | 04/06/1993 | 6531 | 0 | Insignia Commercial Group |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 1, 1992, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a stopped manlift in a parking garage. This was a common occurrence that usually required resetting the limit switches. This time, however, resetting the switches did not work. While the three other employees were working on the manlift from the eleventh floor, Employee #1, who was on the tenth floor, screamed. When the three coworkers turned around, Employee #1 was gone and they saw him falling down the manlift shaft. Employee #1 was killed after falling approximately 72 ft,12 levels of the parking garage. Employee #1 was hired by Central Parking Systems on October 29, 1992, but he had worked at this location since 1978. If the proper pieces of equipment had been installed, this accident might not have occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103375432 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110371630 | Occupation Not Listed |