Accident Summary Nr: 56649.015 - Employee is run over by truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954740.015 | 01/13/2014 | 238910 | Moorhead Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 13, 2014, an employee was moving truck tires by rolling two tires beside the truck to a new location. The employee was designated as the truck spotter and had given the coworker permission to back the truck up just before he picked up two tires and rolled them to a location behind the truck. The employee entered the path of the backing truck and was fatally crushed when he was run over by a truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 954740.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |