Accident Summary Nr: 56648.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 56648.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
949984.01511/25/2013238160Lakewood Exteriors Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 19, 2013, Employee #1 was covering a hole on a roof. As he worked, he fell through the hole. Employee #1 struck the beneath floor and suffered head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 949984.015 49 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: