Accident Summary Nr: 566422 - Employee suffocated and dies when trailer falls off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108921875 | 10/13/1994 | 0212 | 0 | Roy Herring |
Abstract: Around 2:30 p.m. on April 18, 1994, Employee #1 was on a cattle ranch welding a feed trailer. The 25-foot long feed trailer was on a jack stand. He was apparently hoisting the jack stand while part of his upper body was under the trailer's bed. The stand gave way and pinned him, face down, under the feed trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108921875 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |