Accident Summary Nr: 566414 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 566414 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10892342606/20/199402530Leon River Turkey Farms, Inc.

Abstract: An employee had replaced an electric motor on the feed line to a feed screw conveyor. The wiring for the motor was installed incorrectly. The equipment grounding conductor for the motor was loose in the attachment plug (i.e., it was not connected). The power supply cord for the motor apparently had a loose conductor, which was in contact with the metal housing of the motor. The motor was connected to the metal feed conveyor. As a result of the ground fault, the metal conveyor frame was energized. As the employee was cleaning the bottom of the feed opening, he touched the metal frame with his hand and was electrocuted. A coworker found him slumped under the conveyor.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108923426 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported