Accident Summary Nr: 566380 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT DURING HORSEPLAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103374609 | 11/15/1991 | 2441 | 0 | Southwest Container Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND 2 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO RESUME WORK AFTER A REST BREAK. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE ENGAGED IN HORSEPLAY, CHASING AND THROWING SODA AT EACH OTHER, WHILE THE THIRD WORKER BACKED A FORKLIFT OUT OF THE LOADING DOCK. THE FORKLIFT BEGAN PULLING FORWARD WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE, RODE FOR A MOMENT, SLIPPED OFF AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE LEFT REAR WHEEL. THE ENTIRE EVENT TOOK PLACE WITHIN 3 TO 10 SECONDS AS THE FORKLIFT TRAVELED FORWARD 15 TO 30 FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103374609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |