Accident Summary Nr: 566364 - Employees buried in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 566364 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10892355805/20/199417940Town & Country Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Around 3:50 p.m. on Wednesday, May 18, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were standing in the crevice of Greenwade Pit, an excavated pit wall. The wall was approximately 35-40 feet high. The company was loading and hauling waste from a previous excavation project. Employee #1 had experience in the pit and was showing Employee #2 the type of material that needed to be loaded into the trailer bed of the tractor-trailer. Another employee was using a tractor loader to load a tractor-trailer approximately 40 feet away. The walls of the crevice collapsed and completely covered Employees #1 and #2. The other employee attempted to uncover Employees #1 and #2 but was not successful. Emergency help was called and Employees #1 and #2 were later uncovered. Both had died before they were uncovered.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108923558 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 108923558 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported