Accident Summary Nr: 566349 - Employee killed when struck in head by hook on rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108920976 | 01/31/1994 | 2048 | 0 | Gorman Milling Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 1994, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers align a railroad car over an unloading pit so that the car could be unloaded. The railroad car was approximately 20 to 30 ft away from the pit. One of the coworkers planned to use a truck and a large nylon-type fiber rope to pull two other railroad cars into the third car to pull it over the pit. The fiber rope was approximately 29 ft 8 in. long and about 3 in. in circumference. The cleaved end of the rope had a bolt and the other end had an 8 in. hook. The cleaved end was attached to the railroad car by Employee #1 and the hook end was placed on the rear spring of the truck. The coworker driving the truck then pulled the railroad cars over the pit. After the railroad cars were in position, Employee #1 went to take the cleaved end of the rope off the railroad car and was struck in the head by the whip-like action of the other end when it came off the spring of the truck. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108920976 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |