Accident Summary Nr: 566323 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110370673 | 03/25/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Texas Slip Forms, Inc. |
110370699 | 03/25/1993 | 1791 | 0 | J.L. Steel, Inc. |
110370681 | 03/25/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Mica Corporation |
110370665 | 03/24/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 on March 23, 1993, Employee #1 was walking back to his work area to prepare for an incoming load of concrete. At the same time, a Mack Value Liner R 10 yard dump truck, model RS 600L, serial #RS686LS48391, arrived at the site hauling approximately 7 yards of concrete. A flagman directed the dump truck driver to back past him onto the ramp from the highway entrance. The truck driver proceeded to back in past the flagman, headed for the rebar area approximately 475 ft away. Employee #1 was walking back toward the rebar area in the path of the truck. He was killed when the truck struck and ran over him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110370673 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 110370699 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110370681 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 110370665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |