Accident Summary Nr: 566265 - OIL DRILLING WORKER KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN 2 TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108917543 | 03/29/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Ashtola Drilling Co. Limited |
Abstract: ON APRIL 28, 1994, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A DRILL RIG TO A NEW LOCATION. SOME EQUIPMENT HAD ALREADY BEEN UNLOADED WHEN ONE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO MOVE A TRUCK (#18) OVER A HILL TO GET IT OUT OF THE WAY. THE TRUCK RAN OUT OF GAS AND QUIT BEFORE HE REACHED THE TOP OF THE HILL. HE OBTAINED SOME FUEL, ADDED IT TO THE TRUCK'S FUEL TANK AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE UP THE HILL. FOR SOME REASON THE TRUCK WOULDN'T PULL OVER THE HILL, SO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TOLD THE DRIVER OF TRUCK #18 TO BACK ALL THE WAY DOWN THE HILL SO HE (THE SECOND EMPLOYEE) COULD PULL IN FRONT OF HIM WITH TRUCK #17, HOOK ON AND PULL HIM OVER THE HILL. THE DRIVER OF TRUCK #18 BACKED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL AND THE DRIVER OF TRUCK #17 THEN BACKED WITHIN 4 OR 5 FEET OF HIM AND STOPPED. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN POSITIONED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE TWO TRUCKS TO HOOK UP THE WINCH LINE. AT THAT TIME THE SITE TOOL PUSHER CALLED TO THE DRIVER OF TRUCK #18, CAUSING HIM TO TURN TO THE REAR OF HIS TRUCK. (THE ABSTRACT DISCONTINUES HERE, APPARENTLY BECAUSE THE CONTINUATION PAGE HAS BEEN LOST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBVIOUSLY CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TWO TRUCKS, SOMEHOW, WHILE HE WAS HOOKING UP THE WINCH CABLE. W.G.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108917543 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |