Accident Summary Nr: 566240 - Employee run over and killed by motor grader wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108917311 | 09/27/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Gene Jordon & Son Construction |
Abstract: On or about September 23, 1993, Employee #1 and a grader operator were working on the construction of Evaporation Pond #1 for the Lipan, TX, waste water treatment facility. The grader operator was operating a Caterpillar motor grader, model 140G, serial #72V691, to level the floor of the excavation for the pond. Employee #1 was his helper. The excavation measured approximately 173 ft by 240 ft, and the berm surrounding it was approximately 5 ft high. Before the floor was leveled, wooden stakes were driven into the ground at the exact level that the floor was to be. A blue marker made of polymer material, known as blue tops, was attached to the stakes for visibility. Employee #1's duties were to precede the grader, uncover the blue tops, and signal to the grader operator what the estimated depth of the cut should be. On the morning of the accident, the grader operator was going to make the first pass on the north end of pond #1, going from east to west. He told Employee #1 that he did not need to uncover the blue tops on the first two passes because he (the operator) could see them. The first pass was made moving to the west. When he got to the west side, the grader operator stopped. Before reversing, he looked to the rear and saw Employee #1 standing on the berm near the east side of the pond. He continued in reverse, looking in the rear view mirror while moving to the east in 1st gear at approximately 2 to 3 mph. After he had traveled approximately 2/3 the width of the pond, he heard Employee #1 call his name. He then heard Employee #1 yell for him to stop. At that point he stopped the grader, placed it in neutral, and set the brake. He dismounted the grader and saw that Employee #1 had been run over. The driver observed a styrofoam cup of coffee sitting on the battery box, on the left side of the engine compartment. He speculated that Employee #1 had been attempting to retrieve the cup when he was caught by the rear wheels of the grader and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108917311 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators |