Accident Summary Nr: 566232 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108917246 | 08/02/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Aubrey National, Inc. |
Abstract: A machine operator was assigned by his supervisor to regrind some rejected parts. A steel platform stand had been placed in front of the regrind machine, and the machine operator stood on this platform to feed parts into the machine. After he had been operating the machine for about 30 minutes, his supervisor walked by. As the supervisor was leaving, he heard the machine stop. He returned to the machine, thinking that it had jammed. He saw the machine operator slumped over the electrical control box and noticed the cover to the box lying on the floor. (This box was located outside the side rails of the platform and slightly above the platform.) The operator's face was in contact with the 480-volt, unguarded live parts inside the box, and his body was between the side rails and the machine. The supervisor disconnected the machine and called for the plant manager. They removed the injured employee and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Their rescue efforts were to no avail, however, as the employee had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108917246 |