Accident: 566182 - Employee Killed In Fall From Overhead Crane Rail
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110367372 | 08/31/1992 | 3441 | Delta Steel, Inc. |
Employee #1, the manager of Delta Steel, Inc., a structural steel warehouse, fell from a 24-foot high overhead crane rail on which he had been walking while installing computer communication cable. He apparently struck his face and head against the crane rail or another girder on the way down. Employee #1 was killed. No safety belt and lanyard, scissor lift, mobile rolling scaffold, or other means of fall protection and/or safe means of access was provided or used. In addition, Employee #1 had epileptic seizures for which he took medication. The drugs that are used to control such seizures can cause dizziness.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110367372 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |