Accident Summary Nr: 566174 - Employee's finger amputated by molding and grinding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123174518 | 09/13/1993 | 2844 | 0 | Chesebrough-Pond'S Usa Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on September 2, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam on molding and grinding machine #7, a Bekum model 121, serial #1870727(2), in the plastics department. The employee's finger became caught in the conveyor belt and the distal phalanx of her left ring finger was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123174518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |