Accident Summary Nr: 566158 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 566158 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11036652309/16/199236610Uniden America Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CORRECTING THE WIRING IN A JUNCTION BOX FOR A 277-VOLT LIGHTING CIRCUIT. HE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT STEPLADDER, AND A COWORKER WAS STANDING AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LADDER. THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN THIS JOB. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LADDER REMOVED A WIRE NUT FROM A BUNDLE OF 4 CONDUCTORS AND MOVED ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS TO CONNECT IT TO ANOTHER BUNDLE IN THE BOX. AS HE DID THIS, HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, EITHER DIRECTLY WITH HIS HAND OR THROUGH THE PLIERS HE WAS USING, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HIS OTHER HAND WAS GROUNDED. A PAIR OF "INSULATED HANDLE" PLIERS WERE FOUND CLAMPED TO THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. BURNS WERE FOUND ON THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS ON BOTH HANDS.

Keywords: HEART, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110366523 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians