Accident Summary Nr: 566141 - Employee killed when struck by falling hose on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110364635 | 07/02/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Services |
| 110366507 | 07/02/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Enrich Oil Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four other employees were working on a drilling rig floor during a washdown operation. Two employees were working in the derrick. Three joints of the surface casing were in the well; water was sent circulating down the casing and up the annulus of the well but the circulation was broken. The toolpusher operating the rig increased the pump motor revolution to increase the water circulation. All three joints of the surface casing suddenly shot out of the well and struck the rig's block above the floor. The swedge fitting broke where it connects to the casing pipe. The steel hose and associated hardware fell to the rig floor, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was found on the catwalk below the rig floor with head injuries, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110364635 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110366507 | Occupation Not Listed |