Accident Summary Nr: 566133 - Employee injured when struck by falling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110367554 | 09/03/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Architectural Utilities, Inc. |
| 110367562 | 09/04/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Virgil Rhodes Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 2, 1992, Employee #1 had completed a 6 in. tap into a live 16 in. water main with a Muellar tapping machine that weighed approximately 400 lb. The tapping machine was being lifted out of the 6 1/2 ft deep excavation with a 215C Caterpillar excavator using a 5 ft chain with a deformed hook. When the tapping machine was about one foot above Employee #1's head, the chain sling failed, apparently due to the deformed hook. The tapping machine fell, struck the bank of the excavation, bounced, and struck Employee #1 on the head, fracturing vertabrae in his neck. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110367554 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110367562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |