Accident Summary Nr: 566117 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM ACUTE METAL FUME EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110364841 | 04/29/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Coppell Construction Company |
| 110363371 | 04/29/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Coppell Construction Company |
Abstract: ON APRIL 21, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 USED AN OXYACETYLENE TORCH TO PERFORM DEMOLITION WORK ON A BRIDGE WHICH SPANNED A CREEK. HE WAS ASSIGNED TO SALVAGE GUARDRAILS ON THE BRIDGE AND TO ALSO SALVAGE A GAUGE SHELTER WHICH WAS MOUNTED ON A PLATFORM NEXT TO THE BRIDGE. WHILE WEARING NO RESPIRATORY PROTECTION, HE SPENT THE MORNING CUTTING ANCHOR POSTS AND BOLTS TO REMOVE THE BRIDGE RAILS; THESE WERE LATER FOUND TO BE CADMIUM-COATED. AFTER LUNCH, HE WORKED TO REMOVE THE GAUGE SHELTER WHICH WAS ANCHORED TO THE PLATFORM ON BOTH AN EXTERIOR AND INTERIOR FLANGE. WEARING NO RESPIRATOR, THE WORKER ENTERED THE SHELTER AND CUT THE BOLTS WITH THE TORCH; THESE WERE GALVANIZED. THE EMPLOYEE FELT ILL AFTER COMING OUT OF THE SHELTER. HIS CONDITION CONTINUED TO WORSEN; HE WAS HOSPITALIZED APRIL 23RD, AND DIED MAY 13, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110364841 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110363371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |