Accident Summary Nr: 566083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103374732 | 07/14/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Texas Electric Utility Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS IN AN AERIAL LIFT, INSTALLING A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE POSITIONED THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT NEAR A GROUNDED CONDUCTOR SO THAT HE COULD WORK ON IT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD OVERRIDDEN THE SAFETY TRIGGER ON THE BUCKET CONTROLS; AND THE AERIAL LIFT MOVED UNEXPECTEDLY, WITHOUT THE EMPLOYEE OPERATING THE CONTROLS. THE MOVEMENT OF THE AERIAL LIFT CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT ARM (ABOVE HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVE) TO CONTACT THE GROUNDED CONDUCTOR. AT THE SAME TIME, THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT FOOT CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED JUMPER THAT WAS LYING ON THE FLOOR OF THE BUCKET. THE POWER LINE WORKER RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED EXTENSIVE BURNS TO HIS UPPER LEFT ARM AND TO HIS RIGHT FOOT. THE BURNS TO HIS RIGHT FOOT RESULTED IN THE AMPUTATION OF THREE TOES AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FOOT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103374732 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |