Accident Summary Nr: 566075 - Employee burned by flammable vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110367810 | 01/11/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Brown & Root U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a lime mixer on a prepared road bed when the mixer blades contacted and ruptured an 8 in. gas utility line 8 in. below the road surface. Vapors from the gas line were ignited by heat from the mixer exhaust. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns over 15 percent of his body while attempting to evacuate the mixer. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110367810 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |