Accident Summary Nr: 566067 - Employee injured when struck by falling concrete bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110367703 | 09/21/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Manhattan Construction Company |
| 110367794 | 09/21/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Bob Mccaslin Precast Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had tied off to the top of a 9 ft column form to pour concrete from a concrete bucket suspended from a crane. The load was stabilized about 2 ft above the column when the boom brake suddenly failed. The bucket fell and hit Employee #1, snapping his safety lanyard and knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a scalp laceration and severe internal injuries to the abdominal area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110367703 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110367794 | Occupation Not Listed |