Accident Summary Nr: 566067 - Employee injured when struck by falling concrete bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 566067 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11036770309/21/199215420Manhattan Construction Company
11036779409/21/199273530Bob Mccaslin Precast Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 had tied off to the top of a 9 ft column form to pour concrete from a concrete bucket suspended from a crane. The load was stabilized about 2 ft above the column when the boom brake suddenly failed. The bucket fell and hit Employee #1, snapping his safety lanyard and knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a scalp laceration and severe internal injuries to the abdominal area.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, BRAKE, SCALP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, ABDOMEN, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110367703 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 110367794 Occupation Not Listed