Accident Summary Nr: 566059 - Employee Dies When Asphyxiated by Fumes from Generator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110365525 | 10/14/1992 | 0752 | 0 | International Animal Exchange, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gasoline-powered generator inside a small storage trailer. He was working alone, drilling holes in several pieces of lumber. He was overcome by combustion fumes and found dead in the trailer the following morning. The medical examiner ruled it an accidental death from acute carbon monoxide intoxication with 81-percent carboxyhemoglobin in the blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110365525 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |