Accident Summary Nr: 566042 - Employee killed when crushed in forklift roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110371101 | 05/05/1993 | 3443 | 0 | Burgess-Manning, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift with an off-center swinging load suspended by a chain from the right fork. The mast was fully extended to 191 inches. Employee #1 attempted to move forward while turning left. His right tires slid off the gravel road, down a slight embankment, and into mud. This caused the entire forklift, aggravated by the improperly configured load, to roll onto its right side. The employee's head was fatally crushed between the overhead guard and the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110371101 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |