Accident Summary Nr: 566034 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103373593 | 03/10/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Electrical & Special Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO DISCONNECT, LOCKOUT, AND GROUND A 15-KILOVOLT FEEDER SWITCH AT A SWITCHBOARD AND THEN TO PROCEED TO A MANHOLE TO CUT THE ASSOCIATED CABLE. THE EMPLOYEES DEENERGIZED THE FEEDER CABLE, BUT THEY WENT TO THE WRONG MANHOLE. ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES USED A BAND SAW TO CUT INTO THE CABLE. BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE WRONG MANHOLE, HE CUT INTO AN ENERGIZED CABLE, AND AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND HANDS AS A RESULT OF THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. A SECOND EMPLOYEE (WHO WAS NOT ENTERED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE ORIGINAL FORM) WAS SLIGHTLY BURNED ON HIS CHIN, AND HIS BEARD WAS SINGED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS NOT INJURED. THE EMPLOYER'S LOCKOUT PROGRAM DID NOT PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR VERIFYING THAT CIRCUITS HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103373593 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |