Accident Summary Nr: 566026 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL TAPE

Accident Summary Nr: 566026 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10337439311/04/199130840Quail Plastics Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A ROUTER TO BEND THE SPIGOT END OF AN 8-INCH PVC PIPE. HE HAD PLACED A STAINLESS STEEL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TAPE AROUND HIS NECK. APPARENTLY, THE END OF THE TAPE ENTERED A VENT OPENING IN THE ROUTER, AND THE TAPE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART OF THE ROUTER'S MOTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR AT THE END OF AN EXTRUDER LINE. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, METAL WIRE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103374393 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported