Accident Summary Nr: 566018 - EMPLOYEE INJURES HEAD IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103372504 | 09/04/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Allen Valdez Roofing |
| 103368353 | 09/04/1991 | 1761 | 0 | R. S. Frazier Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A 5-MAN WORK CREW WAS PERFORMING A RE-ROOF OVERLAY OF AN EXISTING TOWNHOUSE BUILDING. RAIN HAD DELAYED WORK AT THE BUILDING EARLIER IN THE MORNING ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE 15-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER WITH NON-SLIP FEET, WAS PLACED AGAINST THE BUILDING AT AN APPROXIMATE 60-DEGREE ANGLE. THEY LEFT THE SITE FOR LUNCH AND WHEN THEY RETURNED IT WAS AGAIN RAINING. EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED AT THE LADDER WHILE THE OTHER FOUR CLIMBED UP ON TO THE ROOF TO COVER THEIR WORK AND EQUIPMENT. THEY HEARD A CRASH AND WHEN THEY ARRIVED TO WHERE THE LADDER WAS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING ON THE GROUND; THE LADDER HAD ALSO FALLEN. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD INJURY FROM THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103372504 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103368353 | Occupation Not Listed |