Accident Summary Nr: 566000 - Employee killed, three injured, when struck by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103372371 | 08/30/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Young Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 29, 1991, Employee #1 was finishing pouring concrete on a bridge deck with a mobile crane and attached concrete bucket. The concrete bucket was in place and the employee started to dump when, without warning, the crane lattice boom fell, striking Employee #1. He was pinned between the boom and a concrete finishing machine (Screed machine). Employee #1 died. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were also injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103372371 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103372371 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103372371 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103372371 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |