Accident Summary Nr: 565994 - Employee killed when pickup is struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103371423 | 08/08/1991 | 3448 | 0 | Vicwest Steel-U.S. Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a construction site driving a company pickup truck. He was following a company flatbed truck that contained a load of material and he intended to return to the plant. The construction site exit is manned by a security guard at a guard shack located at a railroad crossing. As Employee #1 approached the exit, he looked right toward the guard shack, rolling up onto the railroad tracks as he waited for the guard to motion him through. A train approaching from his left side struck the pickup on the driver's side. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103371423 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |