Accident Summary Nr: 565978 - Employee killed when mower lands in pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103371316 | 07/31/1991 | 0782 | 0 | Jusgo, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting brush around a pond using a Kubota B6100 four-wheel drive tractor, serial #B6001-3332, with a power take-off. Attached was a Continental Belton mower/brush hog, serial #657-RD-48. When two coworkers came from another area of mowing, they found the tractor/mower in the pond, approximately 4 feet from and parallel with the shore. The tractor was in an upright position, and Employee #1 was found under the mower. He sustained head lacerations and was killed. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103371316 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |