Accident Summary Nr: 565960 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BOOM ON FALLING CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103374427 | 11/14/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Lafarge Concrete - Texas |
106607245 | 11/14/1991 | 1629 | 0 | F And E Erection Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING DOWN A CONCRETE CHUTE ON A READY-MIX TRUCK WHEN A NEARBY CRANE TIPPED OVER. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE ON THE HEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103374427 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106607245 | Occupation Not Listed |