Accident Summary Nr: 565952 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110041852 | 01/10/1996 | 1791 | 0 | The Williams & Beasley Company |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on January 10, 1995, Employee #1 and four coworkers were engaged in replacing a section of the boom on a Manitowoc truck crane. The crane operator had lowered the boom and the jib and head section had been removed. The operator mounted a skytrack forklift and attached a sling to the second section of the boom. The section was lifted slightly to relieve the pressure on the pins. Employee #1 got under the boom and removed one of the pins. When the pin was removed, the boom dropped slightly, and Employee #1 said to a nearby coworker, "I hope this don't fall." When he removed the second bottom pin, the boom fell, striking Employee #1 in the head and pinning him to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110041852 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |