Accident Summary Nr: 565945 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103375911 | 11/19/1992 | 1541 | 0 | I D I, Inc. |
103375895 | 11/17/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Benco |
103375903 | 11/18/1992 | 3444 | 0 | M & M Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 13, 1992, Employee #1, of Benco, a coworker, and the company owner arrived at M&M Manufacturing Co. in Fort Worth, TX, to begin roof repair work. Employee #1 and the company owner climbed to the building's flat roof and began to raise vacuum hoses to the roof using ropes. The owner and Employee #1 were standing together. The owner told Employee #1 to be careful and to watch the skylights. Employee #1 replied "No problem" and the owner turned away. No sooner had he turned than he heard a crash and turned to see Employee #1 going through a skylight approximately 10 to 12 ft from him. Employee #1 fell 22 ft to the floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103375911 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 103375895 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | ||
3 | 103375903 | Occupation Not Listed |