Accident Summary Nr: 565937 - Employee killed when crushed by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 565937 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11036356111/25/199217950Scrappers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were taking apart the boom of a crane. Employee #1 crawled under the boom to remove the boom section pins. When the pins were removed, the boom section dropped, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, BOOM, PIN, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110363561 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers