Accident Summary Nr: 565911 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC LIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 565911 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11036348801/11/199313810M N D Drilling Corporation

Abstract: A FLOOR HAND ON A 4-PERSON GAS DRILLING CREW NOTICED THAT THE LIGHT OVER A MUD PUMP WAS NOT WORKING. HE ASKED THE MOTORMAN TO TAKE THE LIGHTING FIXTURE DOWN SO THAT IT COULD BE FIXED. AS THE MOTORMAN WAS LEAVING, THE FLOOR HAND TOLD HIM TO UNPLUG THE LIGHT. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE FLOOR HAND SAW THE MOTORMAN ATOP THE PUMP, REMOVING THE FIXTURE. THE DRILLER ASKED THE FLOOR HAND TO FIND OUT WHAT WAS TAKING SO LONG. AS HE APPROACHED THE PUMP AREA, THE FLOOR HAND SAW THE MOTORMAN LYING FACE DOWN IN THE MUD AND WATER. THE FLOOR HAND NOTICED THAT THE CORD TO THE LIGHTING FIXTURE WAS STILL PLUGGED IN, SO HE DISCONNECTED IT. HE TURNED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE OVER AND COULD FIND NO PULSE OR BREATHING. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED TO NO AVAIL. THE BRANCH CIRCUIT USED TO ENERGIZE THE CORD- AND PLUG-CONNECTED FIXTURE WAS NOT GROUNDED, AND THE UNGROUNDED AND GROUNDED NEUTRAL CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS HAD COME LOOSE FROM THEIR TERMINALS IN THE IN-LINE RECEPTACLE IN THE FIXTURE. THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE STEEL FRAME OF THE FIXTURE, AND THE RESULTING GROUND FAULT HAD ELECTROCUTED THE MOTORMAN.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110363488 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, oil well