Accident Summary Nr: 56589.015 - Employee dies from a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954542.015 | 01/13/2014 | 237120 | Hallen Construction Co. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2014, an employee was clearing dirt around a gas main pipe to expose it for an excavation. The employee collapsed and died from a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 954542.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |