Accident Summary Nr: 565887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103368791 | 06/07/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Asi - Rcc, Inc. |
| 103368783 | 06/07/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Clark Electrical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees, a night supervisor and a welder, were moving equipment to be used on a conveyor that transported concrete inside a dam. They were using a shop-made cart that was constructed with 50-millimeter angle iron and that was about 8.2 meters long and 0.4 meters wide. The rubber-tired cart had a handle made from rebar to steer the cart. The top of the conveyor had been covered with plywood. The conveyor was 230 meters long, and the cart was placed on top of it. The employees pulled the cart to transport parts of the conveyor. During this operation, the welder was electrocuted. (The end of the accident description, as entered into the system, appeared to be truncated. Consequently, the cause of the electrocution is unknown.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103368791 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 103368783 | Occupation Not Listed |