Accident Summary Nr: 56588.015 - Employee is crushed in elevator door and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954511.015 | 01/14/2014 | 333921 | Parkway Elevators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 7, 2014, an employee was performing maintenance on a large freight elevator with a coworker. They were troubleshooting a problem on an elevator that was failing to return to the first floor. The employee checked all of the limit switches in the elevator pit and found everything working properly. His coworker entered the elevator and proceeded to go to the second floor when he heard the employee yell Stop. The upper half of the exterior elevator door had moved up as the elevator transferred to the second floor while the bottom half of the elevator door remained in place. The employee leaned into the elevator to determine what caused the 300 pound door to raise when the door fell down onto his head, crushing it. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954511.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Elevator operators |