Accident Summary Nr: 565861 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110041787 | 08/14/1995 | 8221 | 0 | Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary |
Abstract: On or about July 31, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Southwestern Baptist Seminary, were on the roof of a building unplugging the downspout of a rain gutter. Both workers were wearing safety belts and a lifeline. There was no anchor for the lifeline so they tied the line to each other. Employee #1 sat down behind a finial to brace himself while the coworker lowered himself to the area of the downspout. After completing the job, the coworker returned to the level where Employee #1 was located and they prepared to leave the roof. After disconnecting the lifeline from his belt, Employee #1 started to walk away and said to the coworker, "I'm scared." Then he slumped to the inside and fell first to the parapet and then to the ground. The fall to the parapet was approximately 6 to 8 ft and to the ground was approximately 60 ft. As he fell, Employee #1 never spoke or tried to catch himself. He was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110041787 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |