Accident Summary Nr: 565853 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110041753 | 08/22/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Three Rivers Electric Co. |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician was replacing ballasts in a 277-volt lighting circuit. The employee was working from an elevated position, and the circuit was energized. He had removed the old ballast and had installed the new one. The electrician had completed all connections except one when he contacted an energized part. He was electrocuted. (There were no witnesses to the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110041753 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |