Accident Summary Nr: 565838 - Employee killed in tank truck explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103369203 | 05/06/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Denver Detailing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a 45 ft long by 7 ft diameter tank truck applying a plastic coating to the walls of the tank using an air-supplied spray nozzle and portable lighting. An explosion and fire occurred, fatally burning Employee #1. The cause of the accident was unapproved lighting being used in a confined space in the presence of flammable vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103369203 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |