Accident Summary Nr: 565820 - Employee killed when pinned between tree and mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103369104 | 04/30/1991 | 0782 | 0 | Minor'S Lawn Care, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 1991, Employee #1 was performing lawn maintenance at the St. Francis Retirement Village, Chapel Plaza, Crawley, TX. He was traveling down a 20 degree slope on a Hustler model 400 riding mower, serial #3872333, headed toward a flat area that he was going to mow when the mower picked up speed. He pulled back on the directional lever too quickly, causing the mower to back up. Employee #1 was thrown forward over the front of the mower, and struck a tree. The mower continued down the slope and pinned him between against the tree, killing him. He was discovered at 2:44 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103369104 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |