Accident Summary Nr: 565820 - Employee killed when pinned between tree and mower

Accident Summary Nr: 565820 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10336910404/30/199107820Minor'S Lawn Care, Inc.

Abstract: On April 22, 1991, Employee #1 was performing lawn maintenance at the St. Francis Retirement Village, Chapel Plaza, Crawley, TX. He was traveling down a 20 degree slope on a Hustler model 400 riding mower, serial #3872333, headed toward a flat area that he was going to mow when the mower picked up speed. He pulled back on the directional lever too quickly, causing the mower to back up. Employee #1 was thrown forward over the front of the mower, and struck a tree. The mower continued down the slope and pinned him between against the tree, killing him. He was discovered at 2:44 p.m.

Keywords: EJECTED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LAWN MOWER, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103369104 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported