Accident Summary Nr: 565812 - Employee struck and killed by falling telephone pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100816826 | 10/11/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Southwestern Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned the task of removing an abandoned telephone pole. Employee #1 was directing the truck crane operator in the pulling and lifting of the pole. Once the pole had cleared the hole in the ground, Employee #1 directed the operator to release the claws of the crane boom from the top of the pole and man-handled the pole to control the direction that the pole would be laid-over. The top of the pole struck the ground with a force that was strong enough to vibrate the pole, causing it to dislodge the chain hook from the lifting chain. The butt of the pole dropped and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100816826 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |