Accident Summary Nr: 565721 - Employee killed when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 565721 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10336655503/14/199117610American Roofing

Abstract: On or about March 11, 1991, Employee #1 and several coworkers were placing roofing materials on the roof of a parking garage in Waco, TX. Employee #1 and a coworker were on the ground rigging pallets of tar paper to be lifted by a crane to the approximately 56-ft-high roof. Two pallets and a tar kettle had been placed on the roof, 6 to 8 ft from its edge. Two employees were assisting with placement of the pallets on the roof, while other employees were splitting out the rolls and moving them to the center area, one roll at a time. The crane operator lifted the third pallet onto the roof and was told by one of the employees on the roof to place it in a different area. He flagged the operator to drop it in an area that appeared to be only about 2 ft from the roof's edge. Apparently, the pallet fell from the roof and struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103366555 Fatality Cut/Laceration Roofers