Accident Summary Nr: 565713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU STEEL BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100816958 | 07/11/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Matthews Welding And Fabrication Company |
Abstract: SIX EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING STEEL BEAMS, WEIGHING ABOUT 400 POUNDS EACH, INTO A CRAWL SPACE UNDER A FLOOR IN A SCHOOL. BEFORE THEY WERE TO BE PLACED ONTO STEEL ANGLES ON EXISTING CONCRETE BEAMS, THE STEEL BEAMS WERE PLACED ON THE GROUND NEAR THE FINAL POINT OF PLACEMENT. THE STEEL BEAMS HAD TO BE LIFTED OVER SOME METAL PIPES LAYING ON THE GROUND NEARBY. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE LIFTING ONE OF THE BEAMS OFF ANOTHER (AFTER BOTH HAD BEEN LIFTED OVER THE PIPES), THE BEAM TIPPED OR WAS DROPPED ONTO AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR. IT CUT THROUGH THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, ENERGIZING THE BEAM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND ANOTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (BOTH OF THESE EMPLOYEES WERE SONS OF THE EMPLOYER.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100816958 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100816958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |