Accident Summary Nr: 565705 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU OIL RIG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106602667 | 05/15/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Tommy'S Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES (TWO DERRICK HANDS AND A DERRICK OPERATOR) WERE RIGGING DOWN, GETTING READY TO MOVE THEIR OIL SERVICE RIG OFF-SITE. THE OPERATOR PULLED THE RUBBER-TIRED VEHICLE FORWARD AND BEGAN LOWERING THE MAST OVER THE CAB OF THE CARRIER. THE CROWN OF THE MAST CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOVE THE VEHICLE AND IN FRONT OF IT. THE OPERATOR WAS STANDING ON AN ELEVATED PLATFORM CONNECTED TO THE RIG, AND ONE OF THE DERRICK HANDS WAS A FEW FEET AWAY FROM THE RIG. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE NOT INJURED. HOWEVER, THE OTHER DERRICK HAND WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, PLACING A METAL PLATE OVER A METAL HOOK THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE BACK OF THE VEHICLE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106602667 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations |