Accident Summary Nr: 56568.015 - Employee falls into quick soil and asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953716.015 | 01/02/2014 | 237110 | Pcl Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 2, 2014, an employee and a coworker were performing a maintenance inspection, looking for a leak. They both fell into quick soil with the employee unable to escape. However, the coworker was able to make it to safety. The employee died from crushing or asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 953716.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |