Accident Summary Nr: 565655 - Employee killed by overexposure to ethylene dichloride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106602857 | 05/14/1990 | 2841 | 0 | Desoto Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on May 13, 1990, Employee #1 entered a 10 ft deep vessel to retrieve a pipe that had fallen to the bottom. The vessel had been purged with nitrogen and had previously contained ethylene dichloride. Employee #1 climbed down a nylon entry ladder wearing a Scott full-face negative pressure respirator, retrieved the pipe, and began climbing up the ladder. He was then overcome by ethylene dichloride vapors and fell to the bottom of the vessel. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106602857 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |