Accident Summary Nr: 565648 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY ROLLER CONVEYOR PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107409906 | 11/11/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Stone Container Corp |
Abstract: AT 10:07 A.M. ON NOVEMBER 10, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER ELECTRICIAN IN OVERHAULING AND REPAIRING AN ECONOSTAK MACHINE, SERIAL #143, MODEL ULE52509. WHILE REPLACING THE ROLLERS AND CHAINS, EMPLOYEE #1 POSITIONED HIMSELF IN A 11 1/2-INCH VERTICAL OPENING THAT HAD A WIDTH OF 72 INCHES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT THE MASTER ELECTRICAL BREAKER AT THE SIDE OF MACHINE AND JOGGED THE ROLLER CONVEYOR PLATFORM IN AN UPWARD POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 WOULD GET OUT OF THE OPENING EACH TIME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT OUT OF THE OPENING WHEN THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, INTENDING TO JOG THE STRIPPING PLATE, INADVERTENTLY JOGGED THE ROLLER CONVEYOR PLATFORM UPWARD. THE CHEST AND ABDOMEN OF EMPLOYEE #1 WERE CRUSHED AND HE DIED EN ROUTE TO THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107409906 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |